KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Law/Patents

suppression of unlawful acts

Indonesian translation: pencegahan tindak melawan hukum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suppression of unlawful acts
Indonesian translation:pencegahan tindak melawan hukum
Entered by: Sugeng Hariyanto

08:30 Jul 13, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / UN convention
English term or phrase: suppression of unlawful acts
Protocol for the suppression of unlawful acts against the safety of fixed platforms located on the continental shelf

Could you possibly give suggestion for the Indonesian term of "Continental shelf", too?
Sugeng Hariyanto
dataran benua
Explanation:
There seem to be a lot of options. This is just one.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 08:43:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

penanggulangan tindak melawan hukum
This is just one idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 08:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

landas kontinen
is another frase used
http://www.otoda.or.id/Info Pekan Lalu 30/Kamis/KUPANG - Mas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 08:48:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paparan benua
http://www.miningindo.com/laws_regulations/details_rules_11_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 08:53:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kayaknya pemberantasan mungkin lebih tepat
http://www.theceli.com/dokumen/produk/1981/UU6-1981.htm
Selected response from:

Arika
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5penanggulangan tindakan melawan hukumeldira
4 +1dataran benua
Arika


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dataran benua


Explanation:
There seem to be a lot of options. This is just one.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 08:43:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

penanggulangan tindak melawan hukum
This is just one idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 08:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

landas kontinen
is another frase used
http://www.otoda.or.id/Info Pekan Lalu 30/Kamis/KUPANG - Mas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 08:48:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paparan benua
http://www.miningindo.com/laws_regulations/details_rules_11_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 08:53:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kayaknya pemberantasan mungkin lebih tepat
http://www.theceli.com/dokumen/produk/1981/UU6-1981.htm


    Reference: http://www.theceli.com/dokumen/produk/1961/19-1961.htm
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: in the matter of off-shore oil field exploration drilling platforms, landasan kontinen is frequently used
16 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penanggulangan tindakan melawan hukum


Explanation:
this is actually one of Arika's answers.


eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 275