KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Linguistics

health

Indonesian translation: kesehatan


21:23 Jun 23, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: health
Hello, I´m looking for new translators in different languages. I´d like you to translate the word HEALT intended as PHYSICAL WELL BEING in Indonesian
Roberto Panciera
Italy
Indonesian translation:kesehatan
Explanation:
This is the most common word used to express the notion of bodily health. There are other synonyms, however (as there are in any language) -- most notably "kewarasan," which denotes physical health, in addition to mental health. "Kewarasan" is a Javanese loanword, but is very commonly used in Indonesian.
Selected response from:

Mark Oliver
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kesehatan
Mark Oliver
5kesehatan
Ricky Zulkifli
4health
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kesehatan


Explanation:
This is the most common word used to express the notion of bodily health. There are other synonyms, however (as there are in any language) -- most notably "kewarasan," which denotes physical health, in addition to mental health. "Kewarasan" is a Javanese loanword, but is very commonly used in Indonesian.

Mark Oliver
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua Port: kesehatan
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kesehatan


Explanation:
The word 'health' simply means 'kesehatan' in Indonesian.

Ricky Zulkifli
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health


Explanation:
Generally, the word "health" is translated as "kesehatan", except in a special context. By the way, if you need an English-Indonesian translator, I am able to translate fast and accurate. Ikramullah (ikramullahm@gmail.com)

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4