KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Linguistics

three bedrooms

Indonesian translation: Tiga kamar tidur


10:26 Mar 15, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics / language
English term or phrase: three bedrooms
marketing
pooks
Indonesian translation:Tiga kamar tidur
Explanation:
The most common term is 'Tiga kamar tidur'. Other terms are:
- Tiga ruang tidur
- Tiga peraduan
'Peraduan'(noun): root word is 'radu' means resting or sleeping. The verb is 'beradu'. The term is not used in daily conversation. It mostly refers to informing a situatio of the royal family, i.e. Sang Raja sedang beradu di peraduan = The King is retiring/sleeping in the bedroom.
Selected response from:

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Tiga kamar tidurDaisy Subakti
3 +1tiga kamar tidurChris Rowson
4 -1Tiga ranjang
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiga kamar tidur


Explanation:
But there are nice idioms that would normally be used, only I can´t propose one without context.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PDelima
3 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tiga kamar tidur


Explanation:
The most common term is 'Tiga kamar tidur'. Other terms are:
- Tiga ruang tidur
- Tiga peraduan
'Peraduan'(noun): root word is 'radu' means resting or sleeping. The verb is 'beradu'. The term is not used in daily conversation. It mostly refers to informing a situatio of the royal family, i.e. Sang Raja sedang beradu di peraduan = The King is retiring/sleeping in the bedroom.

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdul Karim: As a native speaker, I feel this is better alternative you can trust.
54 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: It´s actually exactly the same, but Daisy has given more explanation.
9 hrs

agree  lindaray: It is exactly the meaning of three bedrooms
14 hrs

agree  Rayindra
1 day16 hrs

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tiga ranjang


Explanation:
I agree with the answer 'tiga kamar tidur', but I think `tiga ranjang is more appropriate'.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rayindra: Well; the context is marketing - not fiction or literary (or adult - ;-)))
11 hrs