International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

pregnant

Indonesian translation: hamil (humans) /bunting (animals)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pregnant
Indonesian translation:hamil (humans) /bunting (animals)
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

17:32 Jun 29, 2004
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: pregnant
Can "hamil" be used while talking about animals?
And what about "menyusui susu" or "bersusu" -
Ryszard Matuszewski
bunting, menyusui
Explanation:
"hamil" for animals is "bunting"
"menyusui" = to suckle (animals as well as human beings)
Selected response from:

Bettina David
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hamil or mengandung
Rayindra
5buntingDaisy Subakti
5bunting, menyusui
Bettina David


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bunting, menyusui


Explanation:
"hamil" for animals is "bunting"
"menyusui" = to suckle (animals as well as human beings)

Bettina David
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bunting


Explanation:
hamil and/or berbadan-dua and/or mengandung only refer to people
for animals, the term is 'bunting'
'bunting' also can be used for 'paddy', i.e. padinya sudah bunting.
means the paddy is filled.

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hamil or mengandung


Explanation:
"Hamil" and "mengandung" is the usual term.
"Bunting" is used in part of Indonesia (not all), even in some part considered derogatory.

I don't understand your question about the "menyusui susu", it is usually just "Menyusui".

"Bersusu" in the other hand, have a sexual meaning...;)

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian