International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Management

richer and fuller

Indonesian translation: Lebìh kaya dan sejahtera


03:23 Feb 5, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: richer and fuller
Konteks lengkap: America was then in a tumultuous state. Yet people kept pouring into the country from all over the world because they truly believed that the future would be richer and fuller here.

Yang saya tanyakan padanan kata fuller,
fuller = lebih terpenuhi?
Meidy Maringka
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:Lebìh kaya dan sejahtera
Explanation:
Sejahtera =terpenuhi semua kebutuhannya
Selected response from:

Istiani Prajoko
Indonesia
Grading comment
This is a good option as well. I am thinking of this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lebih kaya dan memenuhkan
Arfan Achyar
5lebih kaya dan memenuhi
Kresna Luginawati
5Lebìh kaya dan sejahtera
Istiani Prajoko
4lebih makmur dan bahagia
Erich Ekoputra
3 +1lebih makmur dan berkecukupan
Hikmat
3semakin lama semakin kaya
Amin Thohari
3masa depan lebih cerah dan sejahteraleonardopatty
3lebih kaya dan lebih lengkap
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lebih kaya dan memenuhkan


Explanation:
<><>IMHO<><>

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: kata memenuhkan terasa kurang pas dalam konteks keseluruhan ceritanya. Anyway, thanks Mas Arfan.


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lebih kaya dan lebih lengkap


Explanation:
fuller = lebih komplet, bisa mendapatkan fasilitas lengkap, lebih terfasilitasi sehingga hidup terasa lebih menarik, menyenangkan dan memuaskan dan berprospek cerah di masa yang akan datang. PCMIIW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 menit (2009-02-05 03:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lebih kaya dan lebih bernas....

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lebih kaya dan memenuhi


Explanation:
Menurut pemahaman saya dan berkat bantuan KBBI serta online dictionary.


    Reference: http://pusatbahasa.diknas.go.id/kbbi/index.php
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/full
Kresna Luginawati
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lebìh kaya dan sejahtera


Explanation:
Sejahtera =terpenuhi semua kebutuhannya

Istiani Prajoko
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is a good option as well. I am thinking of this.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bu Istijani, thanking you. What a perfect fit.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
masa depan lebih cerah dan sejahtera


Explanation:
Melihat konteks, menjanjikan masa depan yang lebih baik atau cerah dan kesejahteraan ekonomi juga lebih baik.

leonardopatty
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semakin lama semakin kaya


Explanation:
<<>>>

Amin Thohari
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lebih makmur dan berkecukupan


Explanation:
kaya/makmur...

full - penuh, cukup,

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christianna Braithwaite: somehow, I feel this sounds the most accurate translation in this context
7 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lebih makmur dan bahagia


Explanation:
Saya kira yang satu merujuk ke fisik (kekayaan benda), yang satu lagi merujuk ke psikis (ketenangan, pencapaian cita-cita). Ringkasnya: lebih sejahtera lahir-batin!

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 36