KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Mathematics & Statistics

positive revulsion

Indonesian translation: antipati yang nyata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:positive revulsion
Indonesian translation:antipati yang nyata
Entered by: Kaharuddin

01:53 Sep 8, 2011
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: positive revulsion
Viewed in this light, one can begin to see why some students acquire not just a lack of enthusiasm for mathematics, but a positive revulsion.
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
antipati yang nyata
Explanation:
Revulsion:
extreme disgust, shock, or repugnance; feeling of great loathing
http://www.yourdictionary.com/revulsion#

Antipati:
penolakan atau perasaan tidak suka yg kuat.
http://pusatbahasa.kemdiknas.go.id/kbbi/index.php

Positive:
positive - characterized by or displaying affirmation or acceptance or certainty etc.; "a positive attitude"; "the reviews were all positive"; "a positive benefit"; "a positive demand"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/positive
Selected response from:

Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1antipati yang nyata
Monica Arifin
4benci / membencinyaeldira
4kemuakan yang sangat
Wiyanto Suroso
3perasaan muak yang nyata
Irene 。
3antipati terhadap hal yang positif
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antipati yang nyata


Explanation:
Revulsion:
extreme disgust, shock, or repugnance; feeling of great loathing
http://www.yourdictionary.com/revulsion#

Antipati:
penolakan atau perasaan tidak suka yg kuat.
http://pusatbahasa.kemdiknas.go.id/kbbi/index.php

Positive:
positive - characterized by or displaying affirmation or acceptance or certainty etc.; "a positive attitude"; "the reviews were all positive"; "a positive benefit"; "a positive demand"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/positive

Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gumuruhsspj
5 days
  -> Terima kasih.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kemuakan yang sangat


Explanation:
Saya mengusulkan pilihan padanan "kemuakan yang sangat", yang sekaligus menegaskan makna "sangat" pada 'revulsion'.

"Ketakutan, kemuakan, dan kengerian," katanya, "adalah emosi-emosi yang ...
"Fear, revulsion, and horror," he says, "were the emotions which the big-city ...

http://books.google.co.id/books?id=pNhp1L7Wh_YC&pg=PA59&lpg=...



Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benci / membencinya


Explanation:
tak perlu terjemahan kata-katanya, tetapi maknanya.

"Dari sudut pandang ini, jelas mengapa beberapa siswa tidak saja kurang senang matematika, malah membencinya"


eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antipati terhadap hal yang positif


Explanation:
matematika pada dasarnya hal yang positif, tapi mereka antipati/enggan terhadapnya. ada pula negative revulsion yaitu antipati yang normal terhadap hal-hal yang negatif

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perasaan muak yang nyata


Explanation:
revulsion: perasaan muak
source: http://www.learnersdictionary.com/search/revulsion
somewhat formal : a very strong feeling of dislike or disgust [noncount]

positive: nyata/jelas


    Reference: http://www.learnersdictionary.com/search/revulsion
    Reference: http://www.sederet.com
Irene 。
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian