KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

turning and joint condition

Indonesian translation: kondisi pembelokan dan sambungan


00:30 Oct 19, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: turning and joint condition
There is no sufficient context for this term. This term seems related to "sprocket", "chain" etc., in a motorcycle.
Sugeng Hariyanto
Indonesian translation:kondisi pembelokan dan sambungan
Explanation:
Turning di sini adalah pembelokan roda (gagang kemudi dapat diputar pivot (tentunya ada sumbu pivot) untuk membelokkan arah sepeda motor melaju). Dalam istilah Basket juga ada pivot satu kaki sebagai poros dan kaki yang lain berputar. Sedangkan joint di sini adalah sambungan. Kalau pada manusia disebut sendi

Bisa dilihat kutipan berikut

To facilitate the necessary pivoting (turning) of the wheel (to steer the motorcycle) the upright 3 pivots at the top in a ball (or rose) joint at the end of an adjustable length reverse wishbone 4, and moves in a semi-circular direction in curved bearings 2 attached to and pivoting in the lower wishbone 1. Movement of the wheel (to steer) in the lower wishbone 1 is facilitated by the upright 3 being mounted to curved bearings 2 which pivot in the lower wishbone 1. The curved bearings 2 allow an approximate 25.degree. turning radius in either direction (+/-50 degree semi-circle) and a pivoting ability to compliment various rake (castor), changes on bump and rebound. The wishbones 1 and 4 are mounted to the frame 11 by roller bearings, rose joints or sealed bushes. Springing (damping), for the purpose of this application, is provided by a unit 12 attached to the top of upper wishbone 4 and the frame 11. It must be pointed out at this stage that the damping unit may be employed in different positions depending on frame configuration etc. For example, damper may be mounted to the lower control arm or cantilever top control arm and mounted between the upper and lower arms.
Selected response from:

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Grading comment
terima kasih untuk semuanya dan selamat hari raya idul fitir. Mohon maaf lahir batin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kondisi putaran dan sambungan
Hipyan Nopri
5kondisi pembelokan dan sambungan
ivo abdman
2kondisi putaran dan engsel
Hikmat


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kondisi putaran dan engsel


Explanation:
imho selamat hr raya. maaf lhr batin

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 41

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kondisi pembelokan dan sambungan


Explanation:
Turning di sini adalah pembelokan roda (gagang kemudi dapat diputar pivot (tentunya ada sumbu pivot) untuk membelokkan arah sepeda motor melaju). Dalam istilah Basket juga ada pivot satu kaki sebagai poros dan kaki yang lain berputar. Sedangkan joint di sini adalah sambungan. Kalau pada manusia disebut sendi

Bisa dilihat kutipan berikut

To facilitate the necessary pivoting (turning) of the wheel (to steer the motorcycle) the upright 3 pivots at the top in a ball (or rose) joint at the end of an adjustable length reverse wishbone 4, and moves in a semi-circular direction in curved bearings 2 attached to and pivoting in the lower wishbone 1. Movement of the wheel (to steer) in the lower wishbone 1 is facilitated by the upright 3 being mounted to curved bearings 2 which pivot in the lower wishbone 1. The curved bearings 2 allow an approximate 25.degree. turning radius in either direction (+/-50 degree semi-circle) and a pivoting ability to compliment various rake (castor), changes on bump and rebound. The wishbones 1 and 4 are mounted to the frame 11 by roller bearings, rose joints or sealed bushes. Springing (damping), for the purpose of this application, is provided by a unit 12 attached to the top of upper wishbone 4 and the frame 11. It must be pointed out at this stage that the damping unit may be employed in different positions depending on frame configuration etc. For example, damper may be mounted to the lower control arm or cantilever top control arm and mounted between the upper and lower arms.



    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4807898.html
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
terima kasih untuk semuanya dan selamat hari raya idul fitir. Mohon maaf lahir batin.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kondisi putaran dan sambungan


Explanation:
Kalau berkaitan dengan 'sprocket' (cakra rantai) dan 'chain' (rantai),
saya mengusulkan padanan seperti di atas.


Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vicksy nurhayati: meskipun udah dipilih jawaban pak ivo, imho
5 hrs