KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

airend discharge

Indonesian translation: gas keluaran kompresor udara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airend discharge
Indonesian translation:gas keluaran kompresor udara
Entered by: Mohamad Rudi Atmoko

09:43 Jan 13, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Kompresor
English term or phrase: airend discharge
Current system and airend discharge temperature are displayed in the header.

Trims sebelumnya.
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
gas keluaran kompresor udara
Explanation:
airend = kompresor udara
discharge = gas keluaran

Dalam konteks ini saya menganjurkan penggunaan istilah 'gas keluaran' (discharge gas) ketimbang 'gas buang' (exhaust gas) karena kenyataannya gas yg dimaksud pada kompresor bukan untuk dibuang tapi sebaliknya untuk dipakai sebagai tenaga penggerak.

Referensi:
Typically, portable and stationary air compressor packages include a belt-driven *airend* (i.e. *the air compressing portion* of the compressor package), an air receiving tank which is coupled in fluid communication to the airend by rigid piping, and a compressor prime mover for driving the belt-driven airend, such as an electric motor or an engine.

Rotary screw compressors operate on the principle of positive displacement. Filtered air enters the inlet of the airend where male and female rotors unmesh. The air is trapped between the rotors and the airend housing. This space is reduced as the rotors remesh on the opposite side of the airend. Thus, the air is compressed and moved to the discharge port.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks mas Hipyan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suhu udara pada pembuangan (akhir)
M. Laut
5gas keluaran kompresor udara
Hipyan Nopri
5buangan elemen-sekrup
ivo abdman
3pembuangan suhu kompresor udara
Hikmat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pembuangan suhu kompresor udara


Explanation:
this is my pendapat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jam (2008-01-13 12:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eh... suhu pembuangan kali ya



    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2994bx
Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 41

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buangan elemen-sekrup


Explanation:
Versi lengkapnya

suhu buangan elemen-sekrup

http://www.kaeserindo.com/products/sigma-profile.htm

The heart of a screw-compressor is the Airend or screw-element. The rotors of the KAESER Airend are shaped according to the proprietary world renowned Sigma-Profile.

Bisa dilihat bentuk dan cara kerja kompresor sekrup pada tautan di atas dengan jantungnya elemen-sekrup berupa rotor berbentuk sekrup

buangan di sini maksudnya adalah campuran udara/minyak

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6499965.html

A compressor system comprising: an oil-flooded, rotary screw air compressor having an airend discharge opening; and a cast separator tank having a side wall and defining a separation chamber, said cast separator tank including an airend inlet opening positioned in direct relationship with said airend discharge opening of said compressor, such that **an air/oil mixture flowing out of said airend discharge opening ** of said compressor flows into said airend inlet opening of said cast separator tank wherein said cast separator tank further includes an integrally cast member extending outwardly from said side wall of said cast separator tank and through which said airend inlet opening of said cast separator tank extends, said cast member supporting an end of said compressor that houses said airend discharge opening of said compressor.



ivo abdman
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 55

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gas keluaran kompresor udara


Explanation:
airend = kompresor udara
discharge = gas keluaran

Dalam konteks ini saya menganjurkan penggunaan istilah 'gas keluaran' (discharge gas) ketimbang 'gas buang' (exhaust gas) karena kenyataannya gas yg dimaksud pada kompresor bukan untuk dibuang tapi sebaliknya untuk dipakai sebagai tenaga penggerak.

Referensi:
Typically, portable and stationary air compressor packages include a belt-driven *airend* (i.e. *the air compressing portion* of the compressor package), an air receiving tank which is coupled in fluid communication to the airend by rigid piping, and a compressor prime mover for driving the belt-driven airend, such as an electric motor or an engine.

Rotary screw compressors operate on the principle of positive displacement. Filtered air enters the inlet of the airend where male and female rotors unmesh. The air is trapped between the rotors and the airend housing. This space is reduced as the rotors remesh on the opposite side of the airend. Thus, the air is compressed and moved to the discharge port.


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5449277-description.html
    Reference: http://www.maintenanceresources.com/referencelibrary/aircomp...
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks mas Hipyan!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suhu udara pada pembuangan (akhir)


Explanation:
airend = udara akhir

So, pasti . . . .

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 81