a tight fit

Indonesian translation: pas benar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a tight fit
Indonesian translation:pas benar
Entered by: M. Laut

15:07 Nov 25, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: a tight fit
Gear-and-shaft assemblies inside the transmission should be coated with grease where mating or where parts are slid across a tight fit during assembly.

TIA
Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
pas benar
Explanation:
<><><>
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pas benar
M. Laut
4terpasang erat
Benedicta Tjoea


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pas benar


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar
9 hrs
  -> Trim's, Arfan

agree  eldira
17 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, eldira

agree  Wiwit Tabah Santoso
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Mantap pak, Trim's

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terpasang erat


Explanation:
pas or kencang

Benedicta Tjoea
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search