KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Medical: Health Care

compensatory smoking

Indonesian translation: merokok untuk kompensasi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compensatory smoking
Indonesian translation:merokok untuk kompensasi
Entered by: Indra Sofyar

04:55 Aug 27, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: compensatory smoking
Compensatory smoking occurs because smokers are trying to maintain a specific level of nicotine in their bodies, says Dorothy K. Hatsukami, Ph.D., ...

TIA
Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
merokok untuk kompensasi
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kompensasi kebiasaan merokok
M. Laut
4Proses kompensasi merokok
Vincentius Mariatmo
4merokok untuk kompensasi
Regi2006


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merokok untuk kompensasi


Explanation:
HTH

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proses kompensasi merokok


Explanation:
Biasanya terjadi pada perokok kretek dengan tingkat nikotin dan tar tinggi yang beralih ke rokok "light" dengan kadar nikotin yang rendah... (tapi merokoknya 2x lebih banyak) ^^
Ujung-ujungnya sih sama saja ^^

Saya anggap ini sebagai suatu proses.
Semoga membantu.
CMIIW.

Vincentius Mariatmo
Native speaker of: Indonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kompensasi kebiasaan merokok


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hendarto Setiadi: mengurangi jumlah rokok, tetapi mengisap rokok lebih intensif
1 hr
  -> Trim's, pak Hendarto

agree  ivo abdman: enak kedengarannya
8 hrs
  -> Sama-sama enak, ivo