KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

immediate/extended release tablets

Indonesian translation: tablet berefek panjang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sustained release tablet
Indonesian translation:tablet berefek panjang
Entered by: Arika

00:27 Nov 30, 2001
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmacy
English term or phrase: immediate/extended release tablets
We are talking about tablets that have an effect over an extended period of time verses those that work right away.
Arika
Australia
tablet yang berefek panjang
Explanation:
obat/tablet lepas lambat = slow release (medication/tablet)
obat berefek panjang = long acting (medication/tablet)
Frase 'tablet yang berefek panjang' terdapat di situs web yang terdaftar di bawah ini.
Selected response from:

Catherine Muir
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, Catherine, very helpful.
Arika
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tablet yang berefek panjang
5tablet yang berefek panjang
Catherine Muir
4tablet efek segera/sinambung
Rudolf Frans Maulany


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tablet yang berefek panjang


Explanation:
obat/tablet lepas lambat = slow release (medication/tablet)
obat berefek panjang = long acting (medication/tablet)
Frase 'tablet yang berefek panjang' terdapat di situs web yang terdaftar di bawah ini.


    Reference: http://www.pdpi.malang.com/konsensus/konsensus-ppok/konsensu...

Native speaker of:

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tablet yang berefek panjang


Explanation:
obat/tablet lepas lambat = slow release (medication/tablet)
obat berefek panjang = long acting (medication/tablet)
Frase 'tablet yang berefek panjang' terdapat di situs web yang terdaftar di bawah ini.


    Reference: http://www.pdpi.malang.com/konsensus/konsensus-ppok/konsensu...
Catherine Muir
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Catherine, very helpful.
Arika

4603 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tablet efek segera/sinambung


Explanation:
an alternative translation for extended is sinambung

Example sentence(s):
  • immediate/extended release tablets
  • tablet efek segera/sinambung
Rudolf Frans Maulany
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian