Ensure that poultry prepared for consumption is thoroughly cooked....

Indonesian translation: pastikan bahwa unggas/ayam untuk konsumsi itu dimasak dengan matang benar

00:13 Oct 22, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Ensure that poultry prepared for consumption is thoroughly cooked....
"Ensure that poultry prepared for consumption is thoroughly cooked (juice runs clear and no visible pink meat) to eliminate the risk of infection."

Can the whole sentence be translated into
"Memastikan unggas bersiapkan untuk makanan adalah masak sepunuhnya (sari buah tetasan jelas dan isi tidak merah muda) untuk menyisihkan kemungkinan infeksi."
xxxBenePui
Indonesian translation:pastikan bahwa unggas/ayam untuk konsumsi itu dimasak dengan matang benar
Explanation:
Your translation seems a little akward to me
Selected response from:

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pastikan bahwa unggas yang akan dikonsumsi sudah dimasak sampai benar-benar matang
Hipyan Nopri
5pastikan, bahwa ungas yang disiapkan untuk dimakan sudah dimasak hingga matang (cairan yang
Daisy Subakti
5Pastikan bahwa ayam/unggas untuk dikonsumsi itu dimasak benar-benar matang.
Lingua Port
4pastikan bahwa unggas/ayam untuk konsumsi itu dimasak dengan matang benar
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensure that poultry prepared for consumption is thoroughly cooked....
pastikan bahwa unggas/ayam untuk konsumsi itu dimasak dengan matang benar


Explanation:
Your translation seems a little akward to me

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ensure that poultry prepared for consumption is thoroughly cooked....
Pastikan bahwa ayam/unggas untuk dikonsumsi itu dimasak benar-benar matang.


Explanation:
Pastikan bahwa ayam/unggas untuk dikonsumsi itu dimasak benar-benar matang.

Comments to the asker: I think you translated it more to Malay than to Indonesian.

Lingua Port
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ensure that poultry prepared for consumption is thoroughly cooked....
pastikan, bahwa ungas yang disiapkan untuk dimakan sudah dimasak hingga matang (cairan yang


Explanation:
pastikan, bahwa ungas yang disiapkan untuk dimakan sudah dimasak hingga matang (cairan yang mengalir tampak bening dan daging tidak terlihat merah mudah) untuk menghilangkan risiko terinfeksi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-10-22 02:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: ..dan daging tidak terlihat merah muda)

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ensure that poultry prepared for consumption is thoroughly cooked....
pastikan bahwa unggas yang akan dikonsumsi sudah dimasak sampai benar-benar matang


Explanation:
(sudah keluar minyaknya dan dagingnya tidak lagi berwarna merah muda)untuk menghindari risiko infeksi.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search