KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Medical (general)

Travelers who have visited a farm while in an affected country should ensure....

Indonesian translation: Orang pelancong yang pernah mengunjungi peternakan di negara yang terkena wabah harus memastikan..

23:31 Oct 24, 2005
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Travelers who have visited a farm while in an affected country should ensure....
.. should ensure that clothing and footware worn on the farms are free from soil and manure before entering the country. Clothing should be laundered and footware should be disinfected promptly after arrival back into the country. More information is available at the Food Inspection Agency.

can this be translated into
"Pelancong yang telah melawat petainian di Negara kenularan pastikan bahwa pakaian dan alas kaki yang dipakai di tanian itu tampak tanah dan memupuk sebelum masukkan ke negara. Pakaian seharusnya dicucikan and alas kaki harusnya di membasi hama tepatnya kemudian tibanya di negara. Informasi selainly adalah tersedia dari Perwakilan Inspeksi Makanan Kanada.
xxxBenePui
Indonesian translation:Orang pelancong yang pernah mengunjungi peternakan di negara yang terkena wabah harus memastikan..
Explanation:
The word "pelancong", I think, is still can be used.
Selected response from:

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Orang pelancong yang pernah mengunjungi peternakan di negara yang terkena wabah harus memastikan..
Abdul Mukhid
4Orang yang pernah mengunjungi peternakan saat berada di negara yang terkena wabah harus memastikan..
Abdul Karim


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travelers who have visited a farm while in an affected country should ensure....
Orang yang pernah mengunjungi peternakan saat berada di negara yang terkena wabah harus memastikan..


Explanation:
'pelancong' for 'traveler' is rarely found nowadays.

note: It is better to consult a (Indonesian) native editor before submitting the work. I want to help you translating all the text but the kudoz rules restrict me to do so. :)

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
travelers who have visited a farm while in an affected country should ensure....
Orang pelancong yang pernah mengunjungi peternakan di negara yang terkena wabah harus memastikan..


Explanation:
The word "pelancong", I think, is still can be used.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much!