KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Military / Defense

compromised

Indonesian translation: dalam bahaya/ketahuan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compromised
Indonesian translation:dalam bahaya/ketahuan
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

09:29 Nov 20, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: compromised
Kalimat lengkapnya:
"knowing that the police has seized the contents of the storage unit he rents, Bob realises that his passport which was also in that unit is now compromised"

Paling pas padanan bahasa Indonesianya apa ya? Saya rasa, saya tahu arti/maksud dari kalimat ini, tapi kok pas harus menerjemahkannya ke dalam bahasa Indonesia, mentok di bagian 'compromised' ini.

TIA,
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
dalam bahaya/ketahuan
Explanation:
<><><><>IMHO<><><><>

definisi menurut www.dictionary.com

–verb (used with object)
...
6. to expose or make vulnerable to danger, suspicion, scandal, etc.; jeopardize: a military oversight that compromised the nation's defenses.

Selected response from:

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dalam bahaya/ketahuan
Arfan Achyar
5tersingkap
Alex ST
5dicurigai
Hipyan Nopri
4ditahan
Benedicta Tjoea
3dijamah polisi
Hikmat


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dalam bahaya/ketahuan


Explanation:
<><><><>IMHO<><><><>

definisi menurut www.dictionary.com

–verb (used with object)
...
6. to expose or make vulnerable to danger, suspicion, scandal, etc.; jeopardize: a military oversight that compromised the nation's defenses.




    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: menurut MWebsters: to put in jeopardy : endanger (as life, reputation, or dignity) by some act that cannot be recalled; gawat / bisa ketahuan
1 day4 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Suzan Piper: rasanya ini yg paling pas karena yg sebetulnya compromised bukan paspornya tetapi identitasnya kan
1 day20 hrs
  -> makasih jeng Suzan

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dicurigai


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-20 09:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
Compromised:
2. To expose or make liable to danger, *suspicion*, or disrepute
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/compromised

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dijamah polisi


Explanation:
tercemar / tidak dalam kondisi asli lagi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 menit (2008-11-20 09:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mengetahui bahwa polisi telah merampas isi unit penyimpanan yang ia sewa, Bob menyadari bahwa paspornya yang juga ada di dalam unit kini sudah dijamah polisi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 menit (2008-11-20 09:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mungkin tepatnya "terjamah polisi"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 menit (2008-11-20 09:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ter·ja·mah v 1 sudah dijamah; 2 dijamah tanpa disengaja; tersentuh; 3 dimasuki; dikenal (tt daerah, hutan, dsb): hutan itu belum ~ oleh manusia;


Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tersingkap


Explanation:
hopefully useful.

Alex ST
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ditahan


Explanation:
...

Benedicta Tjoea
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian