KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

God Bless America

Indonesian translation: SemogaTuhan memberkati Amerika


17:57 Oct 25, 2001
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: God Bless America
Would you give me the translation of (God Bless America) as well as the way it’s pronounced in English.
Thank you
ilfurbo
Indonesian translation:SemogaTuhan memberkati Amerika
Explanation:
You need "semoga" to express a wish (the intention of the English phrase). "Tuhan memberkati Amerika" means "God blesses Amerika".
Selected response from:

xxxArchipelago
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SemogaTuhan memberkati AmerikaxxxArchipelago
5Tuhan memberkati AmerikaAlief Yahya


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tuhan memberkati Amerika


Explanation:
Tuhan : Two - haan
Memberkati : mom - ber(as in 'chamber') - kaa - tea
Amerika : aa - merry - kaa

Hope this helps!.

Alief Yahya
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SemogaTuhan memberkati Amerika


Explanation:
You need "semoga" to express a wish (the intention of the English phrase). "Tuhan memberkati Amerika" means "God blesses Amerika".

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  indosuzy
11 days

agree  Abdul Mukhid
172 days