KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

term

Indonesian translation: selamat pagi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:term
Indonesian translation:selamat pagi
Entered by: Alief Yahya

02:30 Oct 27, 2001
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: term
good morning
yuyun
selamat pagi
Explanation:
selamat pagi
Selected response from:

Alief Yahya
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3selamat pagiAlief Yahya
5selamat pagiPDelima


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
selamat pagi


Explanation:
selamat pagi

Alief Yahya
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
7 hrs

agree  Petrus Sutyasadi
1 day 18 hrs

agree  xxxArchipelago
11 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
selamat pagi


Explanation:
literally:
good = baik, indah, menyenangkan, etc.
morning = pagi, pagi hari

'good morning' in everyday life if this term is
used in greeting = selamat pagi
used in expression = pagi/hari yang indah, pagi/hari (yang) baik, pagi/hari yang menyenangkan.
used in wish (such as 'have a good morning') I usually translate those words as: semoga harinya menyenangkan



PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 14