KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

peace

Indonesian translation: Damai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peace
Indonesian translation:Damai
Entered by: xxxA-MMI

13:10 Nov 13, 2001
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: peace
opposite of war
Tom Ribbens
Damai
Explanation:
Peace = Damai
Opposite of War = Anti Perang

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Alief Yahya
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you! We use your translation for a big meditation meating with people from different countries!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2damai; perdamaian
Catherine Muir
5 +1damai
Lanny Utoyo
5DamaiAlief Yahya
4perdamaian (noun)Arika


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Damai


Explanation:
Peace = Damai
Opposite of War = Anti Perang

Hope this helps!

Alief Yahya
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Thank you! We use your translation for a big meditation meating with people from different countries!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
damai; perdamaian


Explanation:
'Damai' is an adjective meaning 'peaceful', but 'damai' can also be used as a noun in 'perang dan damai' (war and peace). 'World peace' is 'perdamaian dunia', while 'at peace' is 'dalam perdamaian'. 'Peace treaty' is 'perjanjian perdamaian.

The choice of 'damai' or 'perdamaian' would have to be made according to the context, rather than in isolation.




    Shadily & Echols Kamus Inggris-Indonesia
    Times Comparative Dictionary of Malay-Indonesian Synonyms
Catherine Muir
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIvy
2 days 3 hrs

agree  Arika
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damai


Explanation:
'Peace' means damai in Indonesian, the situation when the war has ceased, as in the context of 'opposite of war' (lawan dari perang).

Lanny Utoyo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petrus Sutyasadi: I think that is the best and the simplest answer
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perdamaian (noun)


Explanation:
Need to see the context.


    Reference: http://www.indonesiantranslation.com/
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20