KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

welcome

Indonesian translation: selamat datang


00:12 Jan 24, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
How do you say welcome to someone?
Shelley
Indonesian translation:selamat datang
Explanation:
I think there is no any posibility for welcome except "selamat datang". I'll use or say "selamat datang" to some one who just arrived and planed to come to me or any other places which I've been there before.
Selected response from:

Petrus Sutyasadi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2selamat datangPetrus Sutyasadi
4 +1Selamat datangSerge L


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Selamat datang


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/welcome.htm
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alief Yahya
1 hr

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selamat datang


Explanation:
I think there is no any posibility for welcome except "selamat datang". I'll use or say "selamat datang" to some one who just arrived and planed to come to me or any other places which I've been there before.

Petrus Sutyasadi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arika
9 days

agree  Abdul Mukhid: As a native I say "yes' to this answer
185 days