KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

councils

Indonesian translation: Dewan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:councils
Indonesian translation:Dewan
Entered by: lindaray

10:22 Mar 5, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: councils
excluded from the councils of the Commonwealth
Arika
Australia
Dewan
Explanation:
"Councils" here means the group of people who runs or manages the commonwealth.

Selected response from:

lindaray
Indonesia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dewanlindaray
5segenap dewan pertimbangan (penasehat) di persemakmurandonnyboy
4Badan or Dewan
M. Laut
3konsultasian2Chris Rowson
3keanggotaanPDelima


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
konsultasian2


Explanation:
Atau mungkin sarasehan2.
Normally dewan, but this is a special phrase in English.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Badan or Dewan


Explanation:
You can use Badan or Dewan. Or maybe Muspida (Musyawarah Pimpinan Daerah). Depends on you to use.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 941

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dewan


Explanation:
"Councils" here means the group of people who runs or manages the commonwealth.



lindaray
Indonesia
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra: I think 'dewan' is the most common term
5 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keanggotaan


Explanation:
Mungkinkah bisa diartikan 'keanggotaan'? Meskipun counsil biasanya diartikan 'badan'

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 14

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
segenap dewan pertimbangan (penasehat) di persemakmuran


Explanation:
When James Stuart, king the Scots, took over England and Ireland, he also became a very abusive tyrant. After his death, his son Charles was beheaded by Oliver Cromwell after a civil war. To make sure that no tyrant will ever rule again, new laws was created for the new commonwealth (persemakmuran) of England, Scotland and Ireland, that every ruler, from the king to the sheriffs must consult with a council of the people being ruled. Please note that the councils does NOT include the parliament (MPR/DPR/DPRD) which was, at the time, being regarded as so muddled in politics that they didn't care about the people.

Nowadays, the Commonwealth Of Nations has SEVERAL councils whose oppinion MUST be taken seriously by kings and presidents. These are the Councils of the Commonwealth.

Note that when a member nation is taken over by a military "regime" (coup d'etat}, that nation is "excluded" from the councils of the commonwealth until democracy is restored.


donnyboy
Indonesia
PRO pts in pair: 1