KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

Train

Indonesian translation: Kereta api


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Train
Indonesian translation:Kereta api
Entered by: JH Trads

00:57 Mar 12, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Train
A commuter trauin runs several times daily from Bogor to Jakarta. They are furnished and quite often very dirty. Heaps of the brave passengers seat themselves on the top of the roof to avaoid paying the fares.
kathryn
Kereta api
Explanation:
Kereta api penumpang melintas beberapa kali sehari dari Bogor ke Jakarta. Kereta api ini dilengkapi tempat duduk dan sering kali sangat kotor. Banyak kumpulan penumpang berani mati yang duduk di atas atap kereta untuk menghindari ongkos karcis.
Selected response from:

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Kereta apiDaisy Subakti
5train = kereta apiLouis SOETEDJA


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
train = kereta api


Explanation:
Ada kereta api yang menjalani rute Jakarta Bogor beberapa kali dalam setiap harinya. Mereka bertempat duduk dan seringkali amat kotor. Banyak penumpang yang berani mati dan duduk diatas atap kereta api untuk menghindar dari keharusan membayar karcis.

Louis SOETEDJA
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kereta api


Explanation:
Kereta api penumpang melintas beberapa kali sehari dari Bogor ke Jakarta. Kereta api ini dilengkapi tempat duduk dan sering kali sangat kotor. Banyak kumpulan penumpang berani mati yang duduk di atas atap kereta untuk menghindari ongkos karcis.

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PDelima: kereta api penumpang sounds nice
6 hrs

agree  Rayindra
7 hrs

agree  Abdul Mukhid: that's good
6 days