KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

prior informed consent

Indonesian translation: persetujuan berdasarkan pengetahuan sebelumnya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prior informed consent
Indonesian translation:persetujuan berdasarkan pengetahuan sebelumnya
Entered by: Arika

15:37 May 10, 2002
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: prior informed consent
securing consent from local community before a project taking place
Adhiati
persetujuan berdasarkan pengetahuan sebelumnya
Explanation:
consent = "persetujuan"
informed = "diberi keterangan" or "sudah berpengetahuan"
prior = "sebelumnya"

The important thing is that the giver of consent was well-informed beforehand (i.e. in receipt of the full facts of the case or knowledgeable as to the likely consequences of giving consent). My translation means "consent based on prior knowledge". There may be better ways of putting it in Indonesian.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
I agree with you. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ijin yang diberitahukan sebelumnya
Sugeng Hariyanto
4persetujuan berdasarkan pengetahuan sebelumnyaJohn Gare


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ijin yang diberitahukan sebelumnya


Explanation:
prior = sebelumnya
informed = diberitahukan, diinformasikan
consent = ijin

Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tyas Pribadi
4 hrs

agree  xxxIvy
4 days

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persetujuan berdasarkan pengetahuan sebelumnya


Explanation:
consent = "persetujuan"
informed = "diberi keterangan" or "sudah berpengetahuan"
prior = "sebelumnya"

The important thing is that the giver of consent was well-informed beforehand (i.e. in receipt of the full facts of the case or knowledgeable as to the likely consequences of giving consent). My translation means "consent based on prior knowledge". There may be better ways of putting it in Indonesian.

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 229
Grading comment
I agree with you. Thanks