KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

simply put

Indonesian translation: dengan kata lain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:simply put
Indonesian translation:dengan kata lain
Entered by: Ahmad Syukri -

14:13 Jul 2, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: simply put
The process of retrieving this energy from the pass begins by making a shift in awareness and vocabulary; simply put, you have to outrun your past.
Ahmad Syukri -
dengan kata lain
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-02 14:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salah satu makna dari
to put = mengatakan atau menguraikan
Selanjutnya
simply = secara/dengan sederhana
Secara harfiah
simply put = bila dikatakan secara/dg sederhana
Terjemahan yg lebih halusnya
simply put = dg kata lain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-02 14:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
Echols, John M dan Hassan Shadily. 2003. Kamus Inggris-Indonesia. Jakarta: Gramedia.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dengan kata lain
Hipyan Nopri
3secara mudahnya
Ade Indarta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dengan kata lain


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-02 14:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salah satu makna dari
to put = mengatakan atau menguraikan
Selanjutnya
simply = secara/dengan sederhana
Secara harfiah
simply put = bila dikatakan secara/dg sederhana
Terjemahan yg lebih halusnya
simply put = dg kata lain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-02 14:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
Echols, John M dan Hassan Shadily. 2003. Kamus Inggris-Indonesia. Jakarta: Gramedia.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hengky Chiok
21 mins

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secara mudahnya


Explanation:
-

Ade Indarta
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8