KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

to love one

Indonesian translation: mengasihi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to love one
Indonesian translation:mengasihi
Entered by: eldira

01:22 Jan 12, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to love one
I am wantint the "to love one" in many languages to put on a bulliton board at church.
karen
kasih
Explanation:
The word to use for love of others is "kasih". and depending on the sentence, could be "mengasihi seseorang" (to love one / someone); Please send the complete sentence for a proper translation.

"Mencintai" or "menyayangi" is said to one's sweetheart or family members.
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kepada yang tercinta/tersayang
Kardi Kho
3 +3kasiheldira
5untuk menyayangi seseorangxxxtwidi
4Saling Mengasihi -or- Kasihilah Sesamamu
Rayindra


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kepada yang tercinta/tersayang


Explanation:
Do you mean 'to loved one(s)'? Then I think Kepada yang tercinta/tersayang will fit. But if you meant something like 'to love one is to...'(love as a verb) then it would be 'Mencintai seseorang adalah...)

more context is needed, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 03:08:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kepada yang terkasih, commonly used in church

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yudi SM
6 hrs
  -> thanks Yudi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kasih


Explanation:
The word to use for love of others is "kasih". and depending on the sentence, could be "mengasihi seseorang" (to love one / someone); Please send the complete sentence for a proper translation.

"Mencintai" or "menyayangi" is said to one's sweetheart or family members.

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Setia Bangun: strongly agree
21 hrs

agree  Rayindra
1 day21 hrs

agree  Arika
3 days7 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
untuk menyayangi seseorang


Explanation:
need complete sentences to give correct translation, but i think you can use those translation.

xxxtwidi

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saling Mengasihi -or- Kasihilah Sesamamu


Explanation:
I know it's a bit different from the original, but the above sentence is the most common Church words about love.

- saling mengasihi: "to love each other"
- Kasihilah sesamamu: "love thy neighbor"


Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 636