KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

scarce resources

Indonesian translation: Kurangnya sumber daya


17:18 May 28, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: scarce resources
The local manager duly contacted the local authorities who, whilst apparently concerned, maintained that scarce resources prevented them from being effective
yenwidjaja
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:Kurangnya sumber daya
Explanation:
Sumber daya disini dapat berupa karyawan, peralatan, dan atau perlengkapan.
Selected response from:

Budi Prikuncoro
Indonesia
Grading comment
Makasih...:) Saya setuju pula dengan komentar Mr. John Gare, berdasarkan konteks seharusnya 'scarcity of resources', bukan 'scarce resources'. Thx, it helps a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kurangnya sumber dayaBudi Prikuncoro
5 +1sumber daya langka
Abdul Karim
4sumber daya yg susah utk diperolehikhsan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sumber daya yg susah utk diperoleh


Explanation:
scarce = jarang = susah/sulit diperoleh, tergantung konteks keseluruhan mungkin dapat juga diartikan dgn sedikit atau minim

ikhsan
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sumber daya langka


Explanation:
'scarce resources' sudah umum diterjemahkan menjadi 'sumber daya langka'. Disamping lebih pas maknanya, ia juga lebih singkat.

sebagai perbandingan, lih. rujukan dibawah:


    Reference: http://www.detikinet.com/database/bp-telkom/bab-5.shtml
    Reference: http://www.dpr.go.id/ruu/ruu_penyiaran.htm
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare: but unfortunately, I think the meaning is not scarce resources in the given context. As I read it they mean scarcity of resources. Bad English!
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kurangnya sumber daya


Explanation:
Sumber daya disini dapat berupa karyawan, peralatan, dan atau perlengkapan.

Budi Prikuncoro
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Makasih...:) Saya setuju pula dengan komentar Mr. John Gare, berdasarkan konteks seharusnya 'scarcity of resources', bukan 'scarce resources'. Thx, it helps a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: yep, in this context it's definitely 'kurangnya sumber daya' or 'kurang memadainya sumber daya'.
3 hrs

agree  Abdul Mukhid
1 day11 hrs