KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

Love

Indonesian translation: cinta; kasih


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Love
Indonesian translation:cinta; kasih
Entered by: Rayindra

05:57 Dec 4, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Love
Just the word for love
SheilaBloom
Cinta
Explanation:
Love is 'Cinta' in Indonesian.
However, for 'religious love' (e.g. Love of God), we sometimes use "Kasih".

HTH
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cinta
Rayindra
5Cinta/kasih/sayang
Abdul Mukhid
4 +1cintanyamuk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cinta


Explanation:
Love is 'Cinta' in Indonesian.
However, for 'religious love' (e.g. Love of God), we sometimes use "Kasih".

HTH

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sugeng Hariyanto
1 min

agree  Angeline Nugraha
124 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
love
cinta


Explanation:
cinta

there are others though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-12-04 06:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cinta - to love ~ aku mencintai Inul - I love a bawdy pop-singer.
sayang - a love ~ sayangku - my love; to a child or partner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-04 06:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aku cinta engkau, sayangku, kutil segala ~ I love you, my love, warts and all;)

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sugeng Hariyanto
1 min

2 days 20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cinta/kasih/sayang


Explanation:
Those are the Indonesian term for "love". It really depends on the context.
Cinta is used in the context of man and woman relationship.
"Kasih" and "sayang" are used in more general context, why don't you give the context?

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 233