KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

my name is katherine

Indonesian translation: Halo, nama saya Kathrine, nama [anda] siapa?


04:34 Dec 6, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: my name is katherine
hello, my name is katherine. what is your name
Kat
Indonesian translation:Halo, nama saya Kathrine, nama [anda] siapa?
Explanation:
anda is the polite form of 'you'

This sounds really stiff to me, can you say what the context is?
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Halo, nama saya Kathrine, nama [anda] siapa?nyamuk
5hallo, nama saya katherine. nama anda ?
yudi24


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Halo, nama saya Kathrine, nama [anda] siapa?


Explanation:
anda is the polite form of 'you'

This sounds really stiff to me, can you say what the context is?

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
2 hrs
  -> trm :)

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: Halo, saya Katherin, kamu siapa ?
6 hrs
  -> Don't you think it might be a bit soon to start using kamu? What if its her future mother in-law? I say when in doubt be wordy and polite.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hallo, nama saya katherine. nama anda ?


Explanation:
that is the simple answer

yudi24
Indonesia