KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

down wind direction

Indonesian translation: Sesuai arah angin


15:30 Dec 13, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: down wind direction
= kalau "down wind" saja apa?
Kalau "Down wind direction" apa?
Sugeng Hariyanto
Indonesian translation:Sesuai arah angin
Explanation:
Downby the wind, mungkin dengan 'down wind direction'.
Dalam kamus pelayaran, ada lema ;Down by the wing' = Haluan kapal searah dengan arah tiupan angin.
Selected response from:

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. I think all answers are correct. This one is the closest to the context. Thanks for all, and Mbak Daisy.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Sesuai arah anginDaisy Subakti
4Angin yang berhembus ke arah dimana kita beradaxxxMukhtar
4[jalan / layan] arah anginnyamuk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sesuai arah angin


Explanation:
Downby the wind, mungkin dengan 'down wind direction'.
Dalam kamus pelayaran, ada lema ;Down by the wing' = Haluan kapal searah dengan arah tiupan angin.

Daisy Subakti
Indonesia
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. I think all answers are correct. This one is the closest to the context. Thanks for all, and Mbak Daisy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: betul 'down by the wind' hampir sama dengan 'down wind direction' tapi istilah yang sedikit kuno sekarang kecuali pelayaran kapal layar (daya angin).
1 hr

agree  Kardi Kho: Hi Daisy, good to see you here :)
7 hrs

agree  anindito
1 day 8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[jalan / layan] arah angin


Explanation:
Maksudnya arah yg sama dengan angin, jadi angin dorong dari belakang.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2003-12-13 18:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*[jalan / layar] arah angin

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Angin yang berhembus ke arah dimana kita berada


Explanation:
If we are down here. Wind blows from up there, then we can say "Down wind direction"

xxxMukhtar
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian