KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

walks without sound

Indonesian translation: DIam-diam


07:53 Dec 28, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: walks without sound
it's for a naming competition of a Sumatran Tiger, so I would like the term translated into Bahasa, or th official language of Indonesia

Thanks!
Dianne
Indonesian translation:DIam-diam
Explanation:
I am wondering whether it works better in Indonesian without the "walks", because it tends to get long and doesn´t flow the way it does in English.

If we leave this out, we have a nice idea in eldira´s suggestion: diam-diam. It would mean, used as a name, the secret one, the silent one, and seems to me to make a good name for such a magnificent animal.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
I Really like this answer, as it sounds good as a name. I will let you know if I win!
Dianne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mengendap/Merayap
Abdul Mukhid
4 +1menapak tanpa bunyieldira
4 +1Berjalan tanpa suara
Kardi Kho
2 +1DIam-diamChris Rowson
2jalan berbisiknyamuk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menapak tanpa bunyi


Explanation:
animals stalk, lurk, leap or other similar actions; humans walk.

I would suggest stalking/moving step by step without sound - menapak tanpa bunyi / menapak tanpa suara / menapak diam-diam or other suggestions from other members of ProZ.

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
8 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DIam-diam


Explanation:
I am wondering whether it works better in Indonesian without the "walks", because it tends to get long and doesn´t flow the way it does in English.

If we leave this out, we have a nice idea in eldira´s suggestion: diam-diam. It would mean, used as a name, the secret one, the silent one, and seems to me to make a good name for such a magnificent animal.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
I Really like this answer, as it sounds good as a name. I will let you know if I win!
Dianne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
8 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Walks without sound
Berjalan tanpa suara


Explanation:
That is the literal translation.

Walks = Berjalan (v), perjalanan (n)
without = tanpa
sound = suara

For more creative phrases, more context is needed since it is not very clear what is the relation between the phrase 'walks without sound' and naming a tiger.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-12-28 08:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although \'walks\' in your phrase seems to be used as a noun, for the Indonesian translation, I\'d prefer to use the verb form, which is \'berjalan\' as \'perjalanan tanpa suara\' sounds a bit awkward in Indonesian.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 13 mins (2003-12-29 01:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

langkah-langkah sunyi/tanpa suara

just another suggestion.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
21 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jalan berbisik


Explanation:
This is something I have heard hunters in Java and Riau* say before, it was used to describe dear. It means 'whisper walk' I have no idea if it is common for hunters or non hunters.


*The men in Riau were ethnic Javanese not Melayu so the different localities should suggest wide spread use amog different people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-29 04:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo : ...localities should \'not\' suggest....

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mengendap/Merayap


Explanation:
That's the term for "walk without sound". It is equivalent to "crouching".

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 233