KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

rainy

Indonesian translation: hujan


05:46 Dec 30, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rainy
tiger naming competition,

for a name of sumatran tiger,
or similar, lots of rain, heavy rain, pouring down,
Dianne
Indonesian translation:hujan
Explanation:
The answers above are all translations of different meanings of "rainy", while "hujan" just means "rain". But maybe it´s better as a name - two syllables is often enough. And it is used in phrases such as "musim hujan", which means "rainy season".

Otherwise, I would probably prefer nyamuk´s "berhujan" which means roughly something which has rain (and is three syllables long).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 07:50:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a way, \"hujan\" does mean rainy - in Indonesian you can make something an adjective just by putting it after the word it describes, it doesn´t use the \"-y\" termination as English does in \"rainy\". That´s how \"musim hujan\" works - you just put the description of the season after the word for season.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks, I choose both your answers, as I agree that it should sound as a name. There were two cubs to be named. I proposed:
Diam-Diam and Hujan
Will let you know if I win!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hujan lebat
M. Laut
4 +2hujan derasSIOE DARTANA
4berhujannyamuk
3 +1hujanChris Rowson
3lebatRicky Purnomo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berhujan


Explanation:
berhujan - rainy

banyak hujan - lots of rain
hujan besar/gede - heavy rain
hujan besar/gede banggat - very heavy rain
kehujanan - caught in the rain

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hujan lebat


Explanation:
hujan lebat OR
sering hujan

You can choose one of them.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 941

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
19 mins

agree  Setia Bangun
21 hrs

agree  Rayindra
6 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hujan deras


Explanation:
just another word of saying it;meaning splashing rain,pouring etc.

SIOE DARTANA
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
5 hrs

agree  Rayindra
6 days

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hujan


Explanation:
The answers above are all translations of different meanings of "rainy", while "hujan" just means "rain". But maybe it´s better as a name - two syllables is often enough. And it is used in phrases such as "musim hujan", which means "rainy season".

Otherwise, I would probably prefer nyamuk´s "berhujan" which means roughly something which has rain (and is three syllables long).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 07:50:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a way, \"hujan\" does mean rainy - in Indonesian you can make something an adjective just by putting it after the word it describes, it doesn´t use the \"-y\" termination as English does in \"rainy\". That´s how \"musim hujan\" works - you just put the description of the season after the word for season.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, I choose both your answers, as I agree that it should sound as a name. There were two cubs to be named. I proposed:
Diam-Diam and Hujan
Will let you know if I win!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
5 days

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lebat


Explanation:
What about just "lebat" without "hujan"? lebat can mean a downpour when it goes with hujan, but it also forms the phrase "hutan lebat", that is "thick forest/jungle". Apt for the king of the jungle, IMHO.

And if the tiger has thick fur, all the better since then it is "berbulu lebat" :-)

Credit to M. Laut for first proposing "hujan lebat".

Ricky Purnomo
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 21