KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Other

world

Indonesian translation: dunia kita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world
Indonesian translation:dunia kita
Entered by: JH Trads

02:21 Sep 27, 2001
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: world
Basic context: the "world" (we live in) in the widest context.

Thank you in advance!
Fred
dunia kita
Explanation:
There are many variations, some using other roots, depending on the context. See Echols & Shadily for many other possibilities. Examples: 'to come into the world' is 'lahir'; 'the world of ideas' is 'dunia/alam pikiran'; 'a world of information' is 'banyak sekali informasi'; 'He's not long for this world' is 'Umurnya tidak akan panjang'. In some contexts, I would use 'lingkungan'.
Selected response from:

Catherine Muir
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DUNIA or ALAMAngeline Nugraha
5dunia kita
Catherine Muir


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dunia kita


Explanation:
There are many variations, some using other roots, depending on the context. See Echols & Shadily for many other possibilities. Examples: 'to come into the world' is 'lahir'; 'the world of ideas' is 'dunia/alam pikiran'; 'a world of information' is 'banyak sekali informasi'; 'He's not long for this world' is 'Umurnya tidak akan panjang'. In some contexts, I would use 'lingkungan'.


    Echols & Shadily (1975), Kamus Inggris Indonesia
    KBBI
Catherine Muir
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DUNIA or ALAM


Explanation:
Dunia is correct; it refers to "world; as a environment to live in", used in "Bank Dunia (World Bank)", "Dunia Satwa" (Animal World), etc.

Alam refers to "world; realm", more poetic. Used in "Alam mimpi" (the dream world), "Alam semesta" (the universe), "Alam khayal" (fantasy world), etc.

Both are pretty similar, but interestingly are not reciprocal.

Angeline Nugraha
Indonesia