KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

neat oil

Indonesian translation: minyak murni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neat oil
Indonesian translation:minyak murni
Entered by: Abdul Karim

12:05 Feb 15, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: neat oil
Heavy duty neat metal forming oil.

saya jadikan
'Neat oil' heavy-duty untuk pembentukan logam.

trims atas bantuannya.
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
minyak murni
Explanation:
Neat Oil: Fresh, unweathered oil.
http://www.darrp.noaa.gov/library/pdf/PPD_AP-C.PDF

Neat Oil—as it comes from the drum; not diluted. Usually refers to soluble oil before mixing with water to form soluble oil and water MRF mixtures. Sometimes used to describe straight mineral oil.
http://www.aware-services.com/orc/glossary.htm

Neat: Pure; undiluted; unadulterated. Also sometimes used for "Net."
sdrc.lib.uiowa.edu/eng/bridges/WaddellGlossary/GlossN.htm

Neat: An unmixed drink.
www.mixed-drink.com/BehindTheBar/dictionary.html

Neat: an undiluted alcohol.
www.solarnight.com/phanaticalcooks/dictionary/N-search-resu...
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1minyak murni
Hipyan Nopri
5minyak biang
ivo abdman
3minyak mentah
intan gustiarti
3minyak pekat
tjana


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minyak pekat


Explanation:
on the other hand, 'minyak murni' has been used in this:
(lho yang nanya kan mas abdul karim juga)

http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/1818810

tjana
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minyak murni


Explanation:
Neat Oil: Fresh, unweathered oil.
http://www.darrp.noaa.gov/library/pdf/PPD_AP-C.PDF

Neat Oil—as it comes from the drum; not diluted. Usually refers to soluble oil before mixing with water to form soluble oil and water MRF mixtures. Sometimes used to describe straight mineral oil.
http://www.aware-services.com/orc/glossary.htm

Neat: Pure; undiluted; unadulterated. Also sometimes used for "Net."
sdrc.lib.uiowa.edu/eng/bridges/WaddellGlossary/GlossN.htm

Neat: An unmixed drink.
www.mixed-drink.com/BehindTheBar/dictionary.html

Neat: an undiluted alcohol.
www.solarnight.com/phanaticalcooks/dictionary/N-search-resu...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin: Minyak lumas yang dibubuhi aditif peningkat kelinciran tanpa pencampuran dengan air; digunakan untuk pemotongan logam terutama pekerjaan akhir yang mengutamakan ketelitian dan kehalusan permukaan.
2 hrs
  -> TK, Hadi.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minyak biang


Explanation:
bisa dilihat di KBBI
biang --->
1. ...
2. ...
3. sari atau pati (yang dapat dijadikan banyak dengan menambahkan air dsbnya)
4. jenis yang tulen; jenis yang belum bercampur dengan jenis lain
5. dstnya

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

97 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minyak mentah


Explanation:
Minyak sebelum refining

intan gustiarti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian