novelty

Indonesian translation: kebaruan

English term or phrase:novelty
Indonesian translation:kebaruan
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

03:24 Nov 30, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: novelty
One of McKenna's ideas is known as novelty theory. It predicts the ebb and flow of novelty in the universe as an inherent quality of time.

Terima kasih :)
Aditya Ikhsan Prasiddha
Indonesia
kebaruan
Explanation:
novelty theory: teori kebaruan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-11-30 03:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terence McKenna berbicara tentang I-ching, teori kebaruan, 2012 dan sifat waktu. Kutipan dari The Rites of Spring.

http://www.experiencefestival.com/forum/show-3239-4334.html?...
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kebaruan
Wiyanto Suroso
5kekinian
adihway88
5pembaharuan
Rahmad Ibrahim
3keterbaruan
Arif Rakhman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kebaruan


Explanation:
novelty theory: teori kebaruan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-11-30 03:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terence McKenna berbicara tentang I-ching, teori kebaruan, 2012 dan sifat waktu. Kutipan dari The Rites of Spring.

http://www.experiencefestival.com/forum/show-3239-4334.html?...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Erich Ekoputra
18 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Arfan Achyar
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pembaharuan


Explanation:
1
Synonyms: CHANGE 2, innovation, mutation, permutation, sport, vicissitude
Contrasted Words: old story

(Merriam-Webster Collegiate® Thesaurus)



Rahmad Ibrahim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kekinian


Explanation:
Tetapi bisa juga sebagai 'tidak biasa'

adihway88
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keterbaruan


Explanation:
sesuatu yang benar-benar baru dan belum pernah ada sebelumnya.

Arif Rakhman
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian