KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Psychology

anecdotal evidence

Indonesian translation: bukti nonilmiah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anecdotal evidence
Indonesian translation:bukti nonilmiah
Entered by: Agustinus

13:59 Nov 23, 2013
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: anecdotal evidence
anecdotal evidence is revealing that the field of trauma, more than any other field of study, is demonstrating the undeniable link between body and mind.

thank you.
Agustinus
Indonesia
bukti nonilmiah
Explanation:
Kalau dianggap bahwa makna anekdot kurang dipahami oleh orang pada umumnya.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/anecdotal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 jam (2013-11-24 05:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://definitions.uslegal.com/a/anecdotal-evidence/
Selected response from:

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks bung ikram :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bukti anekdot
Wiyanto Suroso
4bukti umum
M Iwan Munandar
3bukti nonilmiah
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bukti anekdot


Explanation:
These have proven difficult to quantify, but anecdotal evidence suggests they are major variables.
Perilaku dan faktor gaya hidup. Ini telah terbukti sulit untuk dihitung, namun bukti yang bersifat anekdot menunjukkan mereka adalah variabel utama.

http://xa.yimg.com/kq/groups/20002575/884956997/name/Factors...

Angka-angka resmi mengenai biaya AMDAL tidak tersedia untuk Indonesia; namun bukti bersifat anekdot menyarankan bahwa biaya AMDAL bisa berkisar antara 0,1 dan 1 persen dari biaya proyek total.

http://www-wds.worldbank.org/external/default/WDSContentServ...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laurens Sipahelut: 'bukti anekdotal' juga bisa.
19 mins
  -> Terima kasih.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bukti umum


Explanation:
Berdasar konteks kalimat di atas dan sejumlah rujukan berikut, bisa disimpulkan bahwa meskipun mengandung kata evidence, istilah anecdotal evidence tidak harus berkaitan dengan bidang hukum. Salah satu cara yang paling cepat mencari padanan adalah mengindonesiakan ejaannya, namun terkadang pertanyaan dasar masih tertinggal, belum terjawab: apakah sebenarnya yang dimaksud?

Berikut sejumlah arti, sinonim dan/atau penjelasan anecdotal evidence:
(of an account) not necessarily true or reliable, because based on personal accounts rather than facts or research:
while there was much anecdotal evidence there was little hard fact
these claims were purely anecdotal
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/american_eng...

anecdotal
unreliable, untrustworthy, based on rumour countless anecdotal reports
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/anecdotal

Definition: non-scientific observations or studies, which do not provide proof but may assist research efforts
Example: This chapter provides anecdotal evidence from personal interviews, public hearings, and surveys.
Etymology: from the sense of anecdote 'unpublished narratives or details of history'
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/anecdotal evidence

Anecdotal evidence has several definitions, which usually relate to how certain types of evidence cannot be used to logically conclude something. We see examples of this type of evidence all the time in commercials. A person tells us how their breath feels fresher after using a certain brand of toothpaste, or people testify to the clearing of their acne as a result of special products. Anecdotal evidence is often used in place of clinical or scientific evidence, and may completely ignore research or harder evidence that points to an opposite conclusion. ... Types of anecdotal evidence include claiming non-factual information based on the experiences of a few people, stories that would seem to contradict factual information, and word of mouth recommendations.
http://www.wisegeek.org/what-is-anecdotal-evidence.htm

"Anecdotal" basically just means "word of mouth," so it means that the evidence that the person is presenting is just hearsay or word of mouth or, in other words, something they heard, but can't prove, sort of like a rumor.
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100427212114AA...

Jelas bahwa anecdotal evidence bernuansa makna not necessarily true or reliable/unreliable, untrustworthy/based on rumour/word of mouth (recommendations) etc. yang mungkin dalam bahasa Indonesia sejenis dengan kabar angin/kabar burung/katanya/kata orang (yang tidak selalu ilmiah atau berlandaskan fakta dan apalagi hukum) yang dianggap sebagai kebenaran atau bukti umum.

Menurut KBBI, salah satu arti umum adalah 'tersiar (rata) ke mana-mana; (sudah) diketahui orang banyak'.
http://bahasa.kemdiknas.go.id/kbbi/index.php

M Iwan Munandar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 11

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bukti nonilmiah


Explanation:
Kalau dianggap bahwa makna anekdot kurang dipahami oleh orang pada umumnya.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/anecdotal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 jam (2013-11-24 05:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://definitions.uslegal.com/a/anecdotal-evidence/

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
thanks bung ikram :)