KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Religion

Epiphany

Indonesian translation: hari raya Epifani


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Epiphany
Indonesian translation:hari raya Epifani
Entered by: M. Laut

05:14 Nov 25, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Religion / Nama-nama hari
English term or phrase: Epiphany
Terima kasih banyak
M. Laut
Indonesia
hari raya Epifani
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
Terima kasih, Hengky & semuanya. Salam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hari raya Epifani
Hengky Chiok
5 +1perayaan pifani
Hipyan Nopri
5Pesta Tiga Raja
Nikolas Pangutama
5Hari Perayaan Kristen atau Wangsit/Ilham
Arfan Achyar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epiphany
hari raya Epifani


Explanation:
.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Terima kasih, Hengky & semuanya. Salam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiwit Tabah Santoso: setuju, Pak.
21 mins
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Eka Budiarti
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epiphany
perayaan pifani


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-25 05:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sori, maksudnye Epifani.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Perayaan Epifani ...yayaya
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
epiphany
Hari Perayaan Kristen atau Wangsit/Ilham


Explanation:
Epiphany bisa berarti dua hal: Satu Hari Besar dalam agama Kristen atau hal yang dalam bahasa Indonesia dikenal dengan kata "wangsit" atau "Ilham."

berikut referensi dari www.dictionary.com

1. Epiphany
1. A Christian feast celebrating the manifestation of the divine nature of Jesus to the Gentiles as represented by the Magi.
2. January 6, on which this feast is traditionally observed.
3. A sudden manifestation of the essence or meaning of something.
4. A comprehension or perception of reality by means of a sudden intuitive realization: "I experienced an epiphany, a spiritual flash that would change the way I viewed myself" (Frank Maier).
2. A revelatory manifestation of a divine being.
3.
1. A sudden manifestation of the essence or meaning of something.
2. A comprehension or perception of reality by means of a sudden intuitive realization: "I experienced an epiphany, a spiritual flash that would change the way I viewed myself" (Frank Maier).



    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
epiphany
Pesta Tiga Raja


Explanation:
atau kadang-kadang juga "Pesta Penampakan Tuhan"

Nikolas Pangutama
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian