temple and family history consultants

Indonesian translation: Bait Allah

English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Religion / Christianity
English term or phrase: temple and family history consultants
As a temple and family history consultant, you help individuals and families increase their love of family and build connections to their ancestors and our Heavenly Father through personalized family history experiences.

https://www.lds.org/family-history/temple-family-history-con...
https://www.familysearch.org/ask/planner/calling

Saya terutama bingung dengan kata 'temple', kalau family history bisa diterjemahkan literal, karena yang mereka lakukan adalah mencari dan membuat pohon keluarga/leluhur
Nur Cholis
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:Bait Allah
Explanation:
Temple pada umumnya diterjemahkan menjadi Bait Allah. Bisa dilihat pada terjemahan LAI dan NIV/ESV. Di mana NIV dan ESV menerjemahkan Bait Allah menjadi Temple.
Selected response from:

Tony Bennjamin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5konsultan penasbihan ke gereja dan riwayat keluarga
Erich Ekoputra
5Bait Allah
Tony Bennjamin
4konsultan Rumah Tuhan dan riwayat keluarga
Rosavendra
4konsultan pemberkatan gereja dan silsilah keluarga
Hipyan Nopri


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konsultan pemberkatan gereja dan silsilah keluarga


Explanation:
Dalam konteks ini, saya menyimpulkan:

temple = pemberkatan nama di gereja

family history = silsilah keluarga

Jadi, temple and family history consultant = konsultan pemberkatan nama di gereja dan silsilah keluarga

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 17

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bait Allah


Explanation:
Temple pada umumnya diterjemahkan menjadi Bait Allah. Bisa dilihat pada terjemahan LAI dan NIV/ESV. Di mana NIV dan ESV menerjemahkan Bait Allah menjadi Temple.


    Reference: http://alkitab.me/1Tawarikh/9#.WwZLDkiFPIU
    https://www.biblestudytools.com/esv/1-chronicles/9.html
Tony Bennjamin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Terima kasih banyak!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
konsultan penasbihan ke gereja dan riwayat keluarga


Explanation:

Sepertinya, istilah ini khusus untuk Gereja Mormon (LDS, Latter Day Saints). Dari cuplikan berikut (https://www.lds.org/topics/family-history/purpose-family-his... ):

The ordinances you so cherish are offered only in this world. Someone in this world must go to a holy temple and accept the covenants on behalf of the person in the spirit world. That is why we are under obligation to find the names of our ancestors and ensure that they are offered by us what they cannot receive there without our help. … Saints in every temple district must be taught to provide their own names. Japanese people should provide the names for their own Tokyo temple. South American people should provide the names for their own Sao Paulo temple. Likewise in Mexico and Seattle and in every other established area. If they do so, then they will save their own dead. If they do not, and depend on Salt Lake City to send names…, they do not save their own dead, but instead they work on other people’s ancestry.

Intinya adalah:
0-tetapkan nama saint untuk gereja masing-masing
1-temukan nama-nama nenek moyang
2-beri mereka ordinance (penasbihan) ke dalam gereja saint tersebut
3-tanpa ketiga langkah, nenek moyang tidak dapat dibantu untuk diselamatkan,

Makna penasbihan yang relevan ditebalkan di bawah:

https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penahbisan
Penahbisan adalah rangkaian upacara dalam suatu masyarakat atau komunitas untuk meresmikan pengutusan bagi seseorang atau beberapa orang untuk menjalankan suatu tugas.[1] Penahbisan juga bisa berarti sebuah cara penerimaan seorang ke dalam suatu struktur.[2]
-------

Tujuan penasbihan ini adalah menyelamatkan para pendahulu yang belum sempat mengakui kebenaran ajaran, sebagaimana dikatakan pada situs LDS dii atas: Many of your ancestors died never having the chance to accept the gospel and to receive the blessings and promises you have received. The Lord is fair and He is loving. And so He prepared for you and me a way for us to have the desire of our hearts to offer to our ancestors all the blessings He has offered us.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-24 06:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maaf, jawaban seharusnya:

konsultan penahbisan ke gereja dan riwayat keluarga

Tertukar ejaan tahbis vs. tasbih.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 47

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konsultan Rumah Tuhan dan riwayat keluarga


Explanation:
"temple" umumnya diterjemahkan menjadi "Bait Allah" dalam Alkitab, tetapi untuk istilah yang lebih modern: "Rumah Tuhan" (lihat BIS/BIMK/BSD)


    Reference: http://alkitab.mobi/tb/Luk/24/53/
Rosavendra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian