KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Religion

peace

Indonesian translation: damai, kedamaian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peace
Indonesian translation:damai, kedamaian
Entered by: Abdul Mukhid

21:17 Mar 31, 2004
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: peace
looking for word peace in different languages
E. Hilbun
kedamaian/damai
Explanation:
damai for adjetive, kedamaian for noun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 24 mins (2004-04-02 11:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use \"perdamaian\" like in John\'s context.
Selected response from:

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4kedamaian/damai
Abdul Mukhid
3 +2perdamaianJohn Gare


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perdamaian


Explanation:
Another possibility. Reference Kamus Besar Bahasa Indonesia (KBBI)
The example given in the dictionary is a good one:
kongres perdamaian sedunia [= world peace conference]

Kedamaian also means "peace" of course. KBBI's example for this is:
yg kucari bukan harta, melainkan kedamaian di hati. [= What I seek is not material wealth but rather peace of mind]

John Gare
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: Damai, kedamaian dan perdamaian are all possible translations for the word peace. Further context will decide which to use.
1 hr

agree  Rayindra: agree with you Kardi, including "uang damai" ;))
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kedamaian/damai


Explanation:
damai for adjetive, kedamaian for noun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 24 mins (2004-04-02 11:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use \"perdamaian\" like in John\'s context.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA
3 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho: and actually damai can also function as a noun.
4 hrs

agree  Rayindra
11 hrs

agree  Yohanes Sutopo: For "religion", damai is more appropriate, like: "Damai bagimu." (Peace be with you).
3 days7 hrs