KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

in a similar vein

Indonesian translation: begitu pula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a similar vein
Indonesian translation:begitu pula
Entered by: Mohamad Rudi Atmoko

09:30 Apr 8, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: in a similar vein
Dear all,

What is the best translation of "In a similar vein" in the following context:

To control the discharge of ballast water, it should require that all vessels related to the Project comply with the requirements of the 2004 International Convention for the Control and Management of Ships Ballast Water & Sediments. It is critical that the company work with the said institution to adopt these standards.
In a similar vein, the management of drilling mud wastes must be handled in a way that minimizes any impairment to and interference with local fishermen.

TIA

Rudi
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
begitu pula
Explanation:
in a similar vein = similarly (dengan cara yang sama, demikian pula, begitu pula)
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih atas bantuan Anda mas Hipyan. Trims juga buat Mas Erich dan mas Harry, serta buat mas Hikmat, mas Kardi dan untuk Mas Ikram, maaf saya lama tidak kirim kabar, trims ya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4begitu pula
Hipyan Nopri
5dengan semangat yang sama
Erich Ekoputra
5Seiring dengan itu,
Harry Hermawan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seiring dengan itu,


Explanation:



Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
begitu pula


Explanation:
in a similar vein = similarly (dengan cara yang sama, demikian pula, begitu pula)

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Terima kasih atas bantuan Anda mas Hipyan. Trims juga buat Mas Erich dan mas Harry, serta buat mas Hikmat, mas Kardi dan untuk Mas Ikram, maaf saya lama tidak kirim kabar, trims ya.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: "Dengan cara yang sama" - maksudnya seperti kalimat sebelumnya, bekerja sama dengan lembaga konvensi, dan pada kalimat selanjutnya, bekerja sama dengan para nelayan supaya tidak merugikan nelayan
1 hr
  -> terima kasih, Mat.

agree  Kardi Kho: Setuju dengan demikian pula.
14 hrs
  -> terima kasih, Kardi.

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: setuju
15 hrs
  -> terima kasih, Ikram.

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 days3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dengan semangat yang sama


Explanation:
"vein" adalah pembuluh darah, dan darah yang mengilhami kehidupan. Maka itu, dalam hemat saya, yang "sama" di sini adalah semangat atau pola pikir, yakni (a.) ketaatan pada standar dunia (b.) perhatian pada lingkungan (=menekan pencemaran sebisa mungkin).

Ref:
http://perpustakaan.bappenas.go.id/pls/kliping/data_access.s...
... sisa-sisa limbah hanyut ke dalam air tanah, air sungai, dan laut. ... Dengan semangat yang sama: menyelamatkan lingkungan hidup ...



Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 73