KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Slang

tints

Indonesian translation: kacamata gelap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tints
Indonesian translation:kacamata gelap
Entered by: bush2007

20:38 Oct 24, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
English term or phrase: tints
you have to wear tints in Ancol
cari istilah/peribahasa yang cocok
bush2007
kacamata gelap
Explanation:
more accurate translation, there are also brown, blue, or others dark colors other than black. especially for scientific dokument


Selected response from:

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kacamata gelap
ivo abdman
5 +1kacamata hitamLambang Tirto


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kacamata hitam


Explanation:
sunglasess

Lambang Tirto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: I didn't know that, but it makes sense. Probably comes from "tinted" glasses.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kacamata gelap


Explanation:
more accurate translation, there are also brown, blue, or others dark colors other than black. especially for scientific dokument





    Reference: http://optochemicals.com/
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
23 hrs
  -> thanks berat