KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

street level

Indonesian translation: (kemurnian) tingkat eceran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:street level
Indonesian translation:(kemurnian) tingkat eceran
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

11:29 Nov 19, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: street level
The various purity levels of the drug are for both 'middle' and 'street' level.

Ini ada dalam artikel mengenai penyelundupan obat terlarang di mana kemurnian narkotik berbeda-beda untuk mengkomodasi pasar yang berbeda.

Paling pas, terjemahannya apa ya untuk street level, kalau sudah ada medium level?
Thanks

Chris
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
(kemurnian) tingkat eceran
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-19 11:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

street level purity = kemurnian tingkat eceran

Ref.:
Heroin is readily available in many U.S. cities as evidenced by the unprecedented *level of average retail*, or *street-level, purity*.
http://www.partyvibe.com/forums/pda/t-1993.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-19 11:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menurut rujukan tambahan berikut, kemurnian tingkat eceran berkisar 3-7%.

. . . heroin at traditional *street-level purities*, which run from 3% to 7%.
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=7th&n...
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(kemurnian) tingkat eceran
Hipyan Nopri
5transaksi di jalan
Alex ST
3 +2tingkat pengedarxxxrosianna
3kelas jalanan
Hadiyono Jaqin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(kemurnian) tingkat eceran


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-19 11:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

street level purity = kemurnian tingkat eceran

Ref.:
Heroin is readily available in many U.S. cities as evidenced by the unprecedented *level of average retail*, or *street-level, purity*.
http://www.partyvibe.com/forums/pda/t-1993.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-19 11:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menurut rujukan tambahan berikut, kemurnian tingkat eceran berkisar 3-7%.

. . . heroin at traditional *street-level purities*, which run from 3% to 7%.
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=7th&n...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar: sepakat ....
12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tingkat pengedar


Explanation:
maksudnya orang yang langsung menjual obat ke pemakai

kalau middle level mungkin lebih cocok jadi penyalur, yaitu orang-orang yang menyalurkan obat-obatan ke pengedar (runner)

Example sentence(s):
  • against dealers who operate at 'street' or 'retail' level, supplying drugs directly to drug users.

    Reference: http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2004/04/19295/36335
xxxrosianna
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Ya, rasanya sih kelas2nya: bandar, penyalur, pengedar
49 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
17 hrs
  -> thanx

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kelas jalanan


Explanation:
Kualitas jalanan, kualitas/kelas rendah yang biasanya dijual eceran di jalanan

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transaksi di jalan


Explanation:
street level mengarah pada kegiatan dealing (pengedaran narkotik) di jalan-jalan, tentunya sasarannya adalah end user, pemakai. Dan sudah tentu juga di jalan-jalan tertentu. Maka, pihak kepolisian selalu mengamati transaksi jenis ini untuk mengicar dealer2 kelas kakap. Dari data mereka bisa tahu keuntungan dealer2 untuk street level, seperti tercantum pada contoh kalimat di bawah. Sudah tentu (lagi) tingkat kemurnian narkotik untuk transaksi di jalan (street level) tidak sama/kurang murni dibandingkan dengan transaksi sesama penjual/pengedar/dealer. Ya, di Indonesia seperti penjual bensin di jalan, bensin biru, kadang-kadang udah dicampur. Cuma yang ini versi lawful yang dealing versi unlawful nya.
Hopefully useful.

Example sentence(s):
  • Street-level drug dealing appears to be less lucrative than is generally though. We estimate the average wage in the organization to rise from roughly $6 per hour to $11 per hour over the time period studied.

    Reference: http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/Delivery.cfm/nber_W6592.pdf?abst...
Alex ST
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian