KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Tech/Engineering

process reengineering

Indonesian translation: penyusuan proses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:process reengineering
Indonesian translation:penyusuan proses

11:01 Dec 11, 2001
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: process reengineering
... cost containment through manufacturing synergies and process reengineering.
Andrбs Szivбk
penyusunan proses
Explanation:
Hi Andras,
I'm not all that keen on the first suggestions. I think I prefer this second idea

"rekayasa ulang proses"

used at http://informatika.petra.ac.id/mkuliah/bpr.htm#bpr.

A lot more thought has probably gone into this second suggestion as it's on the site of a major univerity, and you would image they'd think about things.

Good luck,
Arika
Selected response from:

Arika
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rekayasa ulang prosesArika
5penyusunan prosesArika
5reenjiniring proses (produksi manufaktur)
Rayindra
3 +1pengendalian biaya melalui sinergi produksi dan perencanaan kembali proses produksieldira


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penyusunan proses


Explanation:
Hi Andras,
I'm not all that keen on the first suggestions. I think I prefer this second idea

"rekayasa ulang proses"

used at http://informatika.petra.ac.id/mkuliah/bpr.htm#bpr.

A lot more thought has probably gone into this second suggestion as it's on the site of a major univerity, and you would image they'd think about things.

Good luck,
Arika


    Reference: http://www.infojiwa.com/versiindonesia/lembarsolusissc.htm
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rekayasa ulang proses


Explanation:





.


    Reference: http://www.mweb.co.id/situsku/BPR/
Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PDelima
68 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pengendalian biaya melalui sinergi produksi dan perencanaan kembali proses produksi


Explanation:
containment = pengendalian (control)
synergy = sinergi
manufacturing = produksi (production) or manufaktur
process = proses
reengineering = perencanaan kembali proses produksi (replanning the production process



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 17:15:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

it should read "penyusunan kembali/ulang proses"

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare: Be more confident Eldira. As a native English speaker I think your translation without resorting to absorption words, renders the meaning of the English well.
1 day 40 mins
  -> Thanks for the pat on the back, John.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reenjiniring proses (produksi manufaktur)


Explanation:
Reenjiniring is an absorption word, but it is widely used in the engineering textbooks.

However, the term 'process' have ambiguous meaning in Indonesian ("process of what?"), and we are usually using more information.
Unless, of course, the information is already given in the prervious texts.

Thus, the context will be (freely translated): "...penjagaan biaya melalui sinergi dalam manufakturing dan reenjiniring proses produksinya."

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in pair: 636