KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Tech/Engineering

isp

Indonesian translation: penyelenggara jasa internet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:isp
Indonesian translation:penyelenggara jasa internet
Entered by: John Gare

10:15 Mar 26, 2003
English to Indonesian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: isp
Internet
ala
penyelenggara jasa internet
Explanation:
gets 488 hits on Google which is good. The English is 'internet service provider' of course
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4penyelenggara jasa internetJohn Gare
5penyedia jasa internet/penyedia layanan internet
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
penyelenggara jasa internet


Explanation:
gets 488 hits on Google which is good. The English is 'internet service provider' of course

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 229
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: also "penyedia jasa internet" - 802 hits on Google
1 hr

agree  Budi Prikuncoro
1 hr

agree  Louis SOETEDJA
10 hrs

agree  Rayindra
1 day16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penyedia jasa internet/penyedia layanan internet


Explanation:
I prefer to use the "penyedia" instead of "penyelenggara" because penyelenggara usually refers to a comittee or a host for an event or program.
Internet = internet
Service = jasa/layanan
Provider+ penyedia

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in pair: 233