KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Telecom(munications)

home gateway

Indonesian translation: gerbang [komunikasi] rumah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home gateway
Indonesian translation:gerbang [komunikasi] rumah
Entered by: Regi2006

14:28 Dec 10, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Suvey
English term or phrase: home gateway
Step 2 Connect the LAN interface on the media phone to an external network
interface (such as the network interface on the rear panel of the home gateway)
with the network cable.

Apakah home di sini mesti diterjemahkan sebagai rumah?
Regi2006
Indonesia
gerbang [komunikasi] rumah
Explanation:
Benar, home adalah rumah, karena media phone itu adalah telepon rumah (landline) yang dibuat cerdas (smart), a.l. dilengkapi layar.

gateway ini adalah istilah teknologi komputer, semacam alat penghubung jaringan.

Jika ditembak langsung gerbang rumah terasa janggal, sisipkan kata komunikasi, atau sekalian pertahankan: gateway rumah.

Ref: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7324531.html
A gateway, which enables data communication between devices having different middlewares in a home network, a home network system, ....
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pintu (gerbang) masuk
M. Laut
3 +1gerbang induk
Helmy Ismail Sani
4gerbang [komunikasi] rumah
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerbang [komunikasi] rumah


Explanation:
Benar, home adalah rumah, karena media phone itu adalah telepon rumah (landline) yang dibuat cerdas (smart), a.l. dilengkapi layar.

gateway ini adalah istilah teknologi komputer, semacam alat penghubung jaringan.

Jika ditembak langsung gerbang rumah terasa janggal, sisipkan kata komunikasi, atau sekalian pertahankan: gateway rumah.

Ref: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7324531.html
A gateway, which enables data communication between devices having different middlewares in a home network, a home network system, ....

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Terima kasih semuanya!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerbang induk


Explanation:
IMHO, yaitu gerbang induk (pangkal) jaringan tersebut..

Helmy Ismail Sani
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaharuddin
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pintu (gerbang) masuk


Explanation:
home = masuk

Saya bandingkan dgn yg ada di kamus teknik.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 10