KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Lunar Month

Indonesian translation: penanggalan bulan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lunar Month
Indonesian translation:penanggalan bulan
Entered by: vicksy nurhayati

19:01 Feb 3, 2009
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / manual for automatic wrist watch
English term or phrase: Lunar Month
Konteks: Pull the crown out to the intermediate position 2 and turn it forwards to adjust the phase of the Moon, which you can check in the table of lunar months.

Ini adalah terjemahan manual penggunaan jam bermerek, yang dipakai oleh those high class people :D Apa ya padanan yang paling mantap dan sekaligus bisa dimengerti pemakainya?

Trims.

Vicksy
vicksy nurhayati
Indonesia
penanggalan bulan
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
makasih pak Hengky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4penanggalan bulan
Hengky Chiok
5 +1bulan qamariah
M. Laut
5penanggalan berdasarkan pergerakan bulanananta b
4penanggalan rembulaneldira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lunar month
penanggalan bulan


Explanation:
.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
makasih pak Hengky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper: makes sense to me
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue.

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hadi.

agree  Arfan Achyar
7 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Arfan.

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: mungkin ditambah menjadi sistem penanggalan bulan
10 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Ikram.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lunar month
bulan qamariah


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: Tahun baru Islam, yakni tahun baru yang (seharusnya) ummat Islam rayakan didasarkan pada penanggalan rembulan atau tahun Qomariyah. ... bambangpriantono.multiply.com/journal/item/767
8 hrs
  -> Trim's, eldira

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lunar month
penanggalan rembulan


Explanation:
rembulan = moon

bulan = month

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-04 10:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seperti diketahui, ada dua sistem penanggalan: rembulan dan matahari.
www2.kompas.com/kompas-cetak/0301/31/opini/105717.htm

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 10

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lunar month
penanggalan berdasarkan pergerakan bulan


Explanation:
penanggalan berdasarkan pergerakan bulan. memang penanggalan bulan mungkin bisa dimengerti. tetapi lebih baik bila ditambahkan berdasarkan pergerakan bulan. mungkin agak panjang tetapi lebih bisa dimengerti

ananta b
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian