KudoZ home » English to Indonesian » Tourism & Travel

subtle actions

Indonesian translation: tindakan licik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subtle actions
Indonesian translation:tindakan licik
Entered by: indonesian

13:22 Nov 2, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: subtle actions
subtle actions can have a negative impact on the workplace.
indonesian
Singapore
tindakan licik
Explanation:
Salah satu makna 'subtle' adalah licik, dan saya kira makna ini cocok dg konteks teks asal.
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tindakan licik
Hipyan Nopri
4berlaku curang
M. Laut
4tindakan (yang) samarClearday
3tindakan-tindakan yang (tadinya) dianggap remeh/tidak berarti
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tindakan licik


Explanation:
Salah satu makna 'subtle' adalah licik, dan saya kira makna ini cocok dg konteks teks asal.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
8 mins

agree  Dewinta Maharani
10 hrs

agree  Arfan Achyar: lagi-lagi keduluan.....
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tindakan-tindakan yang (tadinya) dianggap remeh/tidak berarti


Explanation:
hanya alternatif, misalnya membuang puntung rokok bisa menimbulkan kebakaran, memang konteksnya harus dilihat dengan cermat

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berlaku curang


Explanation:
<>><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tindakan (yang) samar


Explanation:
Tindakan/aksi yang tidak menonjol melainkan samar.

Clearday
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian