KudoZ home » English to Irish » Other

You will love it

Irish translation: Taithneoidh sé go mór leat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You will love it
Irish translation:Taithneoidh sé go mór leat
Entered by: Tony Pratschke

17:21 Oct 13, 2004
English to Irish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: You will love it
His strategy is striking. You will love it.
smoralestrad
taithneoidh sé go mór leat
Explanation:
Literally the translation offered means: "it will appeal very much to you"
Selected response from:

Tony Pratschke
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2taithneoidh sé go mór leat
Tony Pratschke
3Beidh tú ana sásta leis.
Aoife Kennedy


  

Answers


1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you will love it
Beidh tú ana sásta leis.


Explanation:
Hi there! Seeing that you haven't had any answers, I thought I'd think about your question. I haven't spoken much Irish since I left school about a century ago, so I have to admit that I'm a bit rusty. The only inspiration I could come up with was saying "You'll be very happy with it". I know there are bound to be other more exciting options,but perhaps if you don't come up with any, this would suit the context. Good luck :)

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you will love it
taithneoidh sé go mór leat


Explanation:
Literally the translation offered means: "it will appeal very much to you"

Tony Pratschke
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IrishIrish
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy: Yes, that's the one, well done :)
19 hrs
  -> Go raibh maith agat, Aoife!

agree  Orla Ryan
3 days 4 hrs