KudoZ home » English to Irish » Other

Yes

Irish translation: Is ea


11:23 Sep 12, 2001
English to Irish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Yes
How do you say "yes" in Irish?
Jesús Paredes
Irish translation:Is ea
Explanation:
Literally, "Is ea" means "It is", but is given in the site listed below as the Irish translation of "Yes".
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Julia, Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5-Colin Parmar
3Is ea
Kateabc


  

Answers


1 day 40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Is ea


Explanation:
Literally, "Is ea" means "It is", but is given in the site listed below as the Irish translation of "Yes".
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/yes.htm#I
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Julia, Thank you for your help.

139 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-


Explanation:
Actually there's no single word for "yes" in Irish. To answer a question affirmatively, you simply repeat the verb used in the question; to answer negatively, repeat the verb preceded by the negative particle ní/níor (plua aspiration).



Colin Parmar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IrishIrish