KudoZ home » English to Italian » Accounting

in excess of

Italian translation: eccedente (v.s.)


09:22 Nov 10, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: in excess of
We will, however, commit that as we sell this inventory we will pay you and keep the value of the inventory in excessof you accounts receivable.

Mi pare che qualcosa non vada... a parte la sintassi ballerina (you-your), come devo interpretarlo?
sabina moscatelli
Italy
Italian translation:eccedente (v.s.)
Explanation:
che si tengono loro l'eccedenza
Per me:
we will pay you your accounts receivable + we will keep the value of inventory in excess of your accounts receivable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-11-10 09:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opss....
avrei dovuto scrivere "secondo me deve intendersi che si tengono loro - gli scriventi - la differenza, l'eccedenza"
Selected response from:

Barbara Micheletto
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4eccedente (v.s.)Barbara Micheletto
3la differenzadoba


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eccedente (v.s.)


Explanation:
che si tengono loro l'eccedenza
Per me:
we will pay you your accounts receivable + we will keep the value of inventory in excess of your accounts receivable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-11-10 09:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opss....
avrei dovuto scrivere "secondo me deve intendersi che si tengono loro - gli scriventi - la differenza, l'eccedenza"

Barbara Micheletto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: Sì.. ciao Barbara!
54 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Oscar Romagnone
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Adele Oliveri
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
4 hrs
  -> grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la differenza


Explanation:
Un altro modo di dirlo ...


Vi pagheremo e ci terremo la differenza tra quanto a voi dovuto e quanto realizzato ...



doba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13