KudoZ home » English to Italian » Accounting

PVOL calculated

Italian translation: PVOL = Present Value of Operating Lease


18:58 Nov 21, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: PVOL calculated
Are all leases appropriately analyzed for proper classification per policy (capital vs. expense), included on the lease schedule/listing and PVOL calculated?
Cinzia Marcelli
Italian translation:PVOL = Present Value of Operating Lease
Explanation:
Ciao Cinzia,

trattandosi di leasing, io penso intendano riferirsi al “present value of operating lease" (sottintendendo “obligations/payments/commitments/liabilities”). Da quel che vedo, mi sembra che in italiano si parli di “valore attuale dei canoni/pagamenti/impegni/obblighi relativi al leasing operativo” (e simili), a cui dovresti naturalmente anteporre "calcolato" (...ed è stato calcolato il valore attuale...).

Ti riporto alcuni riferimenti tratti da Internet sperando ti siano d'aiuto.


The effect on return on capital will be determined by the **present value of operating lease commitments** over time (**PVOL**)...
www.stern.nyu.edu/~adamodar/pdfiles/papers/oplev.pdf


...the **present value of operating lease liabilities (PVOL)** for ....
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/1468-5957.00352


The **present value of operating lease payments (PVOL)** is obtained from footnotes to the company’s statements as well as from the Management Discussion and ...
www.floridaradcliffe.com/Finanacial Management/Readings/Cha...


**LEASING OPERATIVO OPERATING LEASING** Genere di locazione finanziaria attuata ...... **VALORE ATTUALE PRESENT VALUE** Si può così definire la somma di denaro che, ...
www.carte-di-credito.net/Glossario


**Finanza aziendale** - Risultati da Google Libri
di Aswath Damodaran - 2006 - 684 pagine
**Valore attuale degli impegni di leasing operativo** (in migliaia) = = $ 500 ...
http://books.google.it/books?isbn=8850322569


**Impegni di pagamento futuri relativi al leasing operativo** (dati estratti ... le spese per leasing operativo in debito. 27, Anno, Impegno, **Valore Attuale** ...
www.apogeonline.com/libri/00744/allegati/studenti/files/spr...
Selected response from:

Monica M.
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pvol calcolato
unaldi
3PVOL = Present Value of Operating Lease
Monica M.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pvol calculated
pvol calcolato


Explanation:
pvol (price volume) can stay as pvol (prezzo volume)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-21 21:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the pvol I remember from school years, which seems to fit here.. I found it here in: http://faculty.chicagogsb.edu/ruey.tsay/teaching/bs41202/sp2...

In google I see some other pvols. However, price volume is the
pvol in finance..


unaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FedeMcLeod
11 hrs

neutral  Monica M.: In un altro contesto sarei stata probabilmente d'accordo con te, ma qui si parla di leasing e temo che la tua proposta possa non essere appropriata.
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pvol calculated
PVOL = Present Value of Operating Lease


Explanation:
Ciao Cinzia,

trattandosi di leasing, io penso intendano riferirsi al “present value of operating lease" (sottintendendo “obligations/payments/commitments/liabilities”). Da quel che vedo, mi sembra che in italiano si parli di “valore attuale dei canoni/pagamenti/impegni/obblighi relativi al leasing operativo” (e simili), a cui dovresti naturalmente anteporre "calcolato" (...ed è stato calcolato il valore attuale...).

Ti riporto alcuni riferimenti tratti da Internet sperando ti siano d'aiuto.


The effect on return on capital will be determined by the **present value of operating lease commitments** over time (**PVOL**)...
www.stern.nyu.edu/~adamodar/pdfiles/papers/oplev.pdf


...the **present value of operating lease liabilities (PVOL)** for ....
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/1468-5957.00352


The **present value of operating lease payments (PVOL)** is obtained from footnotes to the company’s statements as well as from the Management Discussion and ...
www.floridaradcliffe.com/Finanacial Management/Readings/Cha...


**LEASING OPERATIVO OPERATING LEASING** Genere di locazione finanziaria attuata ...... **VALORE ATTUALE PRESENT VALUE** Si può così definire la somma di denaro che, ...
www.carte-di-credito.net/Glossario


**Finanza aziendale** - Risultati da Google Libri
di Aswath Damodaran - 2006 - 684 pagine
**Valore attuale degli impegni di leasing operativo** (in migliaia) = = $ 500 ...
http://books.google.it/books?isbn=8850322569


**Impegni di pagamento futuri relativi al leasing operativo** (dati estratti ... le spese per leasing operativo in debito. 27, Anno, Impegno, **Valore Attuale** ...
www.apogeonline.com/libri/00744/allegati/studenti/files/spr...

Monica M.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Grazie.