reversed transfers

Italian translation: Trasferimenti restituiti/annullati

English term or phrase:reversed transfers
Italian translation:Trasferimenti restituiti/annullati
Entered by: Mario Altare

07:33 Apr 13, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / storni
English term or phrase: reversed transfers
Come si chiamano in contabilità gli storni di questo tipo?


"The number of transfers in 2017 included several ‘temporary’ transfers related to misalignment in time — in order to cover time-specific needs, funds were moved from one budget line to another and then ** reversed ** to the initial source budget line at a later stage. The total of the misaligned transfers amounted for around EUR 3.5 million.

(...)

From the total transfer amount of EUR 25.2 million, EUR 8.7 million corresponded to the transfer to Title 10 and EUR 3.5 million corresponded to ** reversed transfers **, leading to a comparable net volume of transfers of EUR 13.0 million or 5.4 % of the original budget, still almost doubling the figures of 2016.

(...)

Further, a total of EUR 3.2 million was transferred within the relevant EU Cooperation budget lines, mainly due to shifts of IT and consultancy services between several EU Cooperation projects and programmes. These included several ** reversed transfers **, amounting to EUR 1.1 million."
Mario Altare
Trasferimenti restituiti/annullati
Explanation:
http://europa.eu/rapid/press-release_ECA-95-5_en.htm?locale=...

http://europa.eu/rapid/press-release_ECA-95-5_it.htm?locale=...
Selected response from:

Martina Rotondi
Austria
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4somme stornate e riaccreditate
doba
3 +1Trasferimenti restituiti/annullati
Martina Rotondi
3operazioni di rettifica
Elena Mordenti


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operazioni di rettifica


Explanation:
in caso di mancato utilizzo di somme preventivate per un determinato anno alcuni importi vengono stornati per non aumentare troppo il valore delle passività nel computo del bilancio di fine anno.


    https://www.tesionline.it/v2/appunto-sub.jsp?p=63&id=240
Elena Mordenti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trasferimenti restituiti/annullati


Explanation:
http://europa.eu/rapid/press-release_ECA-95-5_en.htm?locale=...

http://europa.eu/rapid/press-release_ECA-95-5_it.htm?locale=...

Martina Rotondi
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: stornati direi
39 mins

1 day 54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
somme stornate e riaccreditate


Explanation:
Io tradurrei così variando sul tema a seconda del contesto.

doba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13