KudoZ home » English to Italian » Accounting

independent of day-to-day custody

Italian translation: indipendenti rispetto a chi ne ha custodia quotidiana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:independent of day-to-day custody
Italian translation:indipendenti rispetto a chi ne ha custodia quotidiana
Entered by: metaphonic

10:08 Mar 8, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: independent of day-to-day custody
Update inventory value

All physical inventory is counted periodically by persons independent of day-to-day custody. Inventory counts are reconciled to inventory records and inventory records are reconciled to the general ledger according to legal and corporate requirements.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
indipendenti rispetto a chi ne ha custodia (responsabilità) quotidiana
Explanation:
mi sembra di capire cioè che periodicamente l'inventario sarà controllato da persone indipendenti rispetto ai responsabili.
Selected response from:

metaphonic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4persone diverse da coloro che lo custodiscono quotidianamenteRaffaella Cornacchini
3 +1indipendenti rispetto a chi ne ha custodia (responsabilità) quotidiana
metaphonic


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indipendenti rispetto a chi ne ha custodia (responsabilità) quotidiana


Explanation:
mi sembra di capire cioè che periodicamente l'inventario sarà controllato da persone indipendenti rispetto ai responsabili.

metaphonic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
9 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persone diverse da coloro che lo custodiscono quotidianamente


Explanation:
Cioè a dire l'entità delle scorte sono dei sorveglianti ad hoc e non coloro che gestiscono il magazzino o gli stock.
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6